As the elderly poor may not have the financial means to pay cost-sharing amounts, Medicaid funds are used to enroll individuals qualifying for both Medicare and Medicaid, known as “dual eligibles,” in Medicare Part B by paying their cost-sharing obligations. 42 U.S.C. §1395v, §1396a(a)(10)(E). Once dual eligibles are enrolled, Medicare directly reimburses providers for 80% of the reasonable charges for Part B services. Part B copays, including those payable through Medicaid, are intended to cover the remaining 20%. However, Congress amended Medicaid through Section 4714 of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, regarding state liability for Medicare cost-sharing (1997 Amendment), 42 U.S.C. §1396a(n). The 1997 Amendment clarified that a state is not required to make any payment for any incurred expenses “relating to payment for … copayments for [M]edicare cost-sharing to the extent the payment under [Medicare] for the service would exceed the payment amount that otherwise would be made under the State Plan.”
Id. at §1396a(n)(2)(emphasis added). 3 The 1997 Amendment expressly caps a state’s payment at the Medicaid rate for Medicare cost-sharing, including Part B copays. This Medicaid rate cap applies even when the Medicare rate is equal to or greater than the rate set forth in the State Plan, thereby eliminating a state’s payment obligation. 42 U.S.C. §1396a(n)(3). The 1997 Amendment also provided in pertinent part: (A) for purposes of applying any limitation under title XVIII on the amount that the [qualified Medicare beneficiary] may be billed or charged for the service, the amount of payment made under title XVIII plus the amount of payment (if any) under the State plan shall be considered to be payment in full for the service; (B) the [qualified Medicare beneficiary] shall not have any legal liability to make payment to a provider … for the service; and (C) any lawful sanction that may be imposed upon a provider … for excess charges under this title or title XVIII shall apply to the imposition of any charge imposed upon the individual in such case.
Id. (emphasis added).Thus, under this provision, the legal liability of a qualified Medicare beneficiary, such as the legal liability of a resident in a nursing facility to pay that facility, is limited. The Department administers the MA Program (Medicaid) for the Commonwealth.