M.A. Perrotta v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2019 )
[…] obtaining two false licenses are “repeated violations” warranting the Department’s
    actions under Section 1503(a)(8). In addition, the Department argues additional
    considerations, such as security and public safety, also justify the Denial. As
    explained by one of Department’s witnesses before common pleas, the Department
    considers driver safety and the “safety of the driving public” in a Section
    1503(a)(8) analysis because “someone who would assume [false] identities” and
    then “incurs violations under the false identities should not be on the road.”
    10
    Section 1501(c) sets forth the general requirement that drivers be licensed and limits
    the number of licenses an individual may have, stating that “[n]o person shall be permitted to
    have more than one valid driver’s license issued by this or any other state at any time.” 75 Pa.
    C.S. § 1501(c).
    10
    (Department’s Brief (Br.) at 14.) At argument before this Court, the Department
    elaborated on this argument, asserting that Section 1503(a)(8) is the mechanism
    through which the Department protects the integrity of the licensing system and