West Penn Power Co. v. PA PUC ( 2019 )
[…] Consistent
    with the Joint Motion, the Commission entered the July 2017 Order reversing the
    Initial Decision. Therein, the Commission found that “the analysis of the ALJ was
    thorough and . . . her decision approving West Penn[’s] proposed actions was
    consistent with both Commission precedent and West Penn[’s vegetation
    management plan (]VMP[)].”               R.R. at 624a.        Notwithstanding, observing that
    Commission-approved VMP compliance claims are regularly used as a defense to
    10
    66 Pa.C.S. § 332(h). Section 332(h) of the Code provides, in relevant part:
    If no exceptions are filed, the decision shall become final, without
    further [C]ommission action, unless two or more commissioners
    within 15 days after the decision request that the [C]ommission
    review the decision and make such other order, within 90 days of such
    request, as it shall determine. The Office of Trial Staff and the chief
    counsel shall be deemed to have automatic standing as a party to such
    proceeding and may file exceptions to any decision of the
    administrative law judge under this subsection.
    
    Id. 4 claims
    of Code, or Commission regulation or order violations, the Commission found
    the VMP “vague and lacking in sufficient detail to provide the owners . . . any
    guidance in determining the circumstances under which the landowners may