West Penn Power Co. v. PA PUC ( 2019 )
[…] includes ‘any and all acts’ related to that function.’ [West
    Penn 
    I, 578 A.2d at 77
    ] (citing 66 Pa.C.S. § 102). See also
    Popowsky [v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n,] 653 A.2d [1385,]
    1389 [(Pa. Cmwlth. 1995)] (‘utility’s maintenance of
    vegetation is a regulated service even though fault, either on
    the part of the utility or the customer, has no relevance to
    the existence of vegetation maintenance as a service.’)[.]
    PECO Energy Co. v. Twp. of Upper Dublin, 
    922 A.2d 996
    , 1004-05 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2007) (emphasis added; citations omitted).
    Section 701 of the Code, pertaining to complaints, states, in relevant
    part:
    The [C]ommission, or any person, corporation, or municipal
    corporation having an interest in the subject matter, or any
    public utility concerned, may complain in writing, setting
    forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any
    public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law
    which the [C]ommission has jurisdiction to administer,
    or of any regulation or order of the [C]ommission. Any
    public utility, or other person, or corporation likewise may
    complain of any regulation or order of the [C]ommission,
    which the complainant is or has been required by the
    [C]ommission to observe or carry into effect.
    66 Pa.C.S. § 701 (emphasis added). Thus, the Commission may only sustain a
    complaint where the public utility violates the Code, Commission regulation or a
    Commission order. As the PECO Energy Court explained, a utility’s vegetation
    management is a regulated service within the Commission’s jurisdiction.
    The Complaint, and the July 2017 and October 2018 Orders pertained to
    the manner in which West Penn was to conduct its vegetation management. In
    response to the Complaint, pursuant to Sections 701 and 1501 of the Code, the
    disabled motor vehicles, or in the transportation of pulpwood or
    chemical wood from woodlots.
    66 Pa.C.S. § 102.
    11
    Commission considered whether West Penn’s planned herbicide use violated “any
    law which the [C]ommission has jurisdiction to administer, or . . . any regulation or
    order of the [C]ommission[,]” 66 Pa.C.S. § 701, specifically, whether such is an
    unreasonable vegetation management method under Section 1501 of the Code.
    The Commission does not have jurisdiction to administer the CSL or the Pesticide
    Control Act.