S. Barnes v. Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2019 )
[…] to be filed nunc pro tunc is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or
    committed an error of law. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v.
    Gelormino, 
    636 A.2d 224
    , 226 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993).
    4
    By order dated August 9, 2019, we precluded Licensee from filing an appellate brief or
    participating in oral argument based on her failure to comply with our prior order of July 3, 2019,
    directing her to file a brief within 14 days.
    5
    Section 5571(b) states, in relevant part, that “an appeal from a tribunal or other
    government unit to a court … must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from
    which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.” 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b). In
    turn, Section 5572 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he date of service of an order of a government
    unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry