Section 5705 of the Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §5705, details the various retirement options offered by SERS. Decedent chose Option 1, which provides a retiree with “[a] life annuity to the member with a guaranteed total payment equal to the present value of the maximum single life annuity on the effective date of retirement with the provision that, if, at his death, he has received less than such present value, the unpaid balance shall be payable to his beneficiary.” Section 5705(a)(1) of the Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §5705(a)(1). Section 5102 of the Code defines a “beneficiary” as “the person or persons last designated in writing to the board by a member to receive his accumulated deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of such member.” 71 Pa.C.S. §5102. Additionally, section 5907(j) of the Code addresses the nomination of beneficiaries and provides, in relevant part, as follows: A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as