Petitioner subsequently filed a petition for review with this Court. 11 Discussion On appeal,7 Petitioner argues that the hearing officer, and by extension the Board, erred as a matter of law and abused its discretion by (1) requiring a higher standard of proof than the law requires; (2) excluding relevant and admissible evidence that clearly fell under exceptions to the hearsay rule; and (3) requiring the presentation of expert evidence or witness evidence of signature comparison when Pennsylvania law permits the trier of fact to engage in such analysis. Section 5705 of the Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §5705, details the various retirement options offered by SERS. Decedent chose Option 1, which provides a retiree with “[a] life annuity to the member with a guaranteed total payment equal to the present value of the maximum single life annuity on the effective date of retirement with the provision that, if, at his death, he has received less than such present value, the unpaid balance shall be payable to his beneficiary.” Section 5705(a)(1) of the Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §5705(a)(1).