Section 5705(a)(1) of the Code, 71 Pa.C.S. §5705(a)(1). Section 5102 of the Code defines a “beneficiary” as “the person or persons last designated in writing to the board by a member to receive his accumulated deductions or a lump sum benefit upon the death of such member.” 71 Pa.C.S. §5102. Additionally, section 5907(j) of the Code addresses the nomination of beneficiaries and provides, in relevant part, as follows: A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as the case may be, by written designation filed with the board at the time of his 7 Our scope of review is limited to determining whether an error of law was committed, whether there is substantial evidence to support necessary findings of fact, or whether constitutional rights have been violated. Mager v. State Employees’ Retirement Board,
849 A.2d 287, 289 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). 12 retirement. A member who has elected Option 1 may change his designated beneficiary at any time. 71 Pa.C.S. §5907(j).