In Re: TCB's Sales of Real Estate for Unpaid Taxes Levied for the Year 2018 ( 2023 )
[…] Bolger were required to register in order to form a general partnership. Rather, the
    issue is whether they were required to register the general partnership’s name, Split
    Rock, under the Fictious Names Act in order for Split Rock to maintain an action in
    court.
    Under Pennsylvania’s Fictitious Names Act, “[n]o entity which has failed to
    register a fictitious name by this chapter shall be permitted to maintain any action in
    any tribunal of this Commonwealth until such entity shall have complied with the
    provisions” of the Fictitious Names Act. 54 Pa. C.S. § 331(a). A “fictious name”
    under the Act is “[a]ny assumed or fictitious name, style or designation other than
    the proper name of the entity using such name. The term includes a name assumed
    5
    According to 15 Pa. C.S. § 8422, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), the association of two
    or more persons to carry on as co-owners [of] a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or
    not the persons intend to form a partnership.” Under 15 Pa. C.S. § 8621, in order “[t]o form a
    limited partnership, a person must deliver a certificate of limited partnership to the department for
    filing.”
    8
    by a general partnership, syndicate, joint adventureship or similar combination or
    group of persons.”