In Re: TCB's Sales of Real Estate for Unpaid Taxes Levied for the Year 2018 ( 2023 )
[…] provisions” of the Fictitious Names Act. 54 Pa. C.S. § 331(a). A “fictious name”
    under the Act is “[a]ny assumed or fictitious name, style or designation other than
    the proper name of the entity using such name. The term includes a name assumed
    5
    According to 15 Pa. C.S. § 8422, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), the association of two
    or more persons to carry on as co-owners [of] a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or
    not the persons intend to form a partnership.” Under 15 Pa. C.S. § 8621, in order “[t]o form a
    limited partnership, a person must deliver a certificate of limited partnership to the department for
    filing.”
    8
    by a general partnership, syndicate, joint adventureship or similar combination or
    group of persons.” Id. at § 302. The purpose of the Fictitious Names Act is to protect
    people who give credit in reliance on the fictitious name and to establish the