General Motors Corp. v. Com. of PA ( 2019 )
[…] iterations of the NLC deduction in Pennsylvania, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    opined:
    This legislative history establishes that the General
    Assembly first granted the deduction without any cap at
    all, but abandoned this approach based on its
    determination that such an uncapped deduction had
    significant    deleterious     consequences       for   our
    Commonwealth’s fiscal health. However, our legislature
    perceived that the deduction provided some public benefit
    by encouraging investment in the development of new
    6
    Section 1925 of the Statutory Construction Act provides:
    The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any
    statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
    remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or
    circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid
    provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so
    depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the
    General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the
    void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing
    alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the
    legislative intent.
    PKB-4
    technologies, as well as the acquisition of the physical
    infrastructure necessary to implement those technologies.
    Thus, the legislature reintroduced the deduction in 1994,
    but attempted to avert the excessive drain on the public