General Motors Corp. v. Com. of PA ( 2019 )
[…] income, has effectively created two classes of taxpayers among corporations which
    have [NLC] deductions equal to or exceeding their taxable income.” Id. at 699.
    Such a classification creates an exemption from taxation solely on the basis of
    income, which runs afoul of the Uniformity Clause. Id. Thus, the Court concluded
    that the NLC provision was unconstitutional as applied to the taxpayer based on its
    inclusion of the $3,000,000 flat deduction. Id. at 701.
    8
    The Court then conducted a severability analysis. Nextel, 171 A.3d at
    701; see Section 1925 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Statutory
    Construction Act), 1 Pa. C.S. §1925 (requiring courts, in the event that “any
    provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is
    held invalid” to determine if the void provision may be severed from the remaining
    valid portions of the statute). Section 1925 creates a general presumption of
    severability for every statute, subject to two exceptions:
    (1) if the valid provisions are so essentially and