G. Dunbar v. PSP ( 2019 )
[…] right to due process by changing the reason for denying his request for the
    disposition records. In its initial letter, the State Police stated it did not have
    Dunbar’s disposition records in its possession, custody or control. When Dunbar
    appealed to the OOR, the State Police submitted an affidavit from Rozier attesting
    that disposition records constitute criminal history record information under
    CHRIA, and can be accessed by members of the public only through the PATCH
    system that the State Police created pursuant to Section 9121(e) of CHRIA, 18 Pa.
    C.S. §9121(e) (“Criminal justice agencies may establish reasonable procedures for
    the dissemination of criminal history record information.”).5
    4
    This Court’s standard of review of a final determination of the OOR is de novo and our scope of
    review is plenary. Bowling v. Office of Open Records, 
    75 A.3d 453
    , 477 (Pa. 2013).
    5
    The PATCH website sets forth the procedure for accessing disposition records: