H. Hasan v. v. Figaro & SEPTA ( 2019 )
[…] objection.
    Serious Impairment Jury Instruction
    Lastly, Appellant claims that the trial court erred by charging the jury
    that Appellant could not recover non-economic damages unless she suffered “serious
    impairment of a body function.” See Appellant’s Brief at 31-37. Appellant claims
    the instruction was improper because no evidence was presented that Appellant
    carried limited tort automobile insurance.2 See 
    id. at 33.
    We disagree.
    2
    As the Superior Court explained:
    Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law[], 75
    Pa.C.S.[] §§ 1701–1799.7, permits insureds to elect full tort or
    limited tort insurance coverage for private passenger motor vehicles.
    See 75 Pa.C.S.[] § 1705. With full tort coverage, the insured
    maintains “an unrestricted right for you and the members of your
    household to seek financial compensation for injuries caused by
    other drivers.” 75 Pa.C.S.[] § 1705(a)(1). An election of limited
    tort insurance coverage, on the other hand, means that “you and
    other household members ... may seek recovery for all medical and
    other out of pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other
    nonmonetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall within the
    definition of ‘serious injury’ as set forth in the policy or unless one
    of several other exceptions noted in the policy applies.” 
    Id. Persons who
    elect limited tort coverage pay lower premiums.
    Bennett v. Mucci, 
    901 A.2d 1038
    , 1040–41 (Pa. Super. 2006).
    12
    The purpose of jury instructions is to clarify the legal principles at issue.
    Chicchi v. Se. Pa. Transp. Auth., 
    727 A.2d 604