S. Burda v. DHS ( 2019 )
[…] the hearing.
    First, the ALJ calculated Family’s eligibility for SNAP benefits. She
    observed that Wife’s income of $3,840 in January 2016, when added to Applicant’s
    UC benefits of $2,284 that month, yielded a gross household income of $6,124.
    Where a household does not contain an elderly or disabled individual, the 160%
    federal poverty income limit for determining categorical eligibility applies. See
    Chapter 568 of the Department’s SNAP Handbook (SNAP Handbook),10 App. A
    (Income Limits); see also 7 C.F.R. §273.9 (“[h]ouseholds which do not contain an
    elderly or disabled member shall meet both the net income eligibility standards and
    the gross income eligibility standards for SNAP”).11 For a five-person household,
    the 160% net income limit was $3,789 beginning October 1, 2015. See Chapter 568
    of the SNAP Handbook. The ALJ also explained households that cannot establish
    categorical eligibility for SNAP using the 160% net income limit must pass the