Z.T. Nka v. UCBR ( 2016 )
[…] HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge
    HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Senior Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    SENIOR JUDGE PELLEGRINI                           FILED: May 12, 2016
    Zau Tawng Nka (Claimant) petitions pro se for review of an order of
    the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) finding Claimant’s
    appeal untimely under Section 501(e) of the Pennsylvania Unemployment
    Compensation Law (Law).1 We affirm.
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
    §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the
    claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination
    contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department
    under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen
    calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally,
    or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    Claimant was employed by ERG Staffing (Employer) and upon
    suspension filed for unemployment compensation.                   On April 29, 2015, the
    Allentown Unemployment Compensation Service Center (Service Center) issued
    and mailed notices of determination to Claimant denying benefits under Section
    402(b) of the Law and also finding him liable for fault overpayment and
    establishing penalties. The notice also informed Claimant that May 14, 2015, was
    the last day to appeal the Service Center’s determination. Claimant, however, did
    not mail his appeal until June 8, 2015.
    A hearing was scheduled before an Unemployment Compensation
    Referee (Referee) to determine the appeal’s timeliness under Section 501(e) of the
    Law at which Claimant testified that although he received the determination notice,
    he failed to appeal it within 15 days because he did not realize that he needed to
    pay back the overpayments. Finding the appeal untimely and not the result of
    fraud, a breakdown in the appellate system or non-negligent conduct, the Referee
    dismissed Claimant’s appeal reasoning its provisions are mandatory and that she
    had no jurisdiction to allow an appeal filed after the expiration of the 15-day
    statutory period. Claimant appealed to the Board, and the Board issued an order
    (continued…)
    a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the
    particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and
    compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    If an appeal is not filed within 15 days of mailing, the determination