S. Gardner v. Warden M. Capozza, SCI Pittsburgh, Sec. J.E. Wetzel ( 2016 )
[…] was not a writ of habeas corpus but yet another PCRA petition. The trial court
    denied Gardner’s petition as untimely without conducting a hearing. Gardner filed
    a motion for reconsideration which was denied, and he then appealed to this Court
    from the order denying his petition as untimely.
    On appeal,5 Gardner argues that the trial court erred in determining
    that his petition was actually a PCRA petition and that a hearing on the merits
    should have been conducted prior to this ruling. These arguments are without
    merit. Section 6503(a) of the Judicial Code states that “[e]xcept as provided in
    subsection (b), an application for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of
    detention may be brought by or on behalf of any person restrained of his liberty
    within this Commonwealth under any pretense whatsoever.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6503(a).
    The exception provided in subsection (b) specifies that “[w]here a person is
    restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of
    habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction
    hearing proceedings authorized by law.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6503(b).
    Gardner’s petition claiming that he was illegally tried and sentenced
    falls squarely within the PCRA, regardless of how it is captioned. The PCRA
    addresses this very issue:
    5
    Because the issues for review present questions of law, our review is plenary.