S. Gardner v. Warden M. Capozza, SCI Pittsburgh, Sec. J.E. Wetzel ( 2016 )
[…] the Department of Corrections (together, Appellees). In essence, Gardner argued
    that his conviction, sentencing and imprisonment were illegal. Specifically, he
    claimed he was being held as the result of an illegal court procedure because his
    case was not brought before a grand jury.               In addition, he claimed he was
    wrongfully convicted of murder in the first degree because he acted in self-defense.
    On these grounds, he sought relief from the alleged unlawful restraint of his liberty
    and requested that the trial court hold a hearing on these issues.
    2
    “A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or
    negligently causes the death of another human being.” 18 Pa. C.S. §2501(a). “Criminal
    homicide shall be classified as murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter.”
    18 Pa. C.S. §2501(b).
    3
    “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an
    intentional killing.” 18 Pa. C.S. §2502(a).
    4
    42 Pa. C.S. §§9541-46.
    2
    On October 15, 2015, the trial court entered an order denying the