D. Senehi v. Lower Merion SD ( 2016 )
[…] “Where the taxpayer’s testimony is relevant, credible and
    un-rebutted, the court must give it due weight and cannot ignore it in determining a property’s
    fair market value. Where the taxing authority presents rebuttal evidence, the court must
    determine the weight to be given all the evidence.” Koppel Steel Corporation v. Board of
    Assessment Appeals of Beaver County, 
    849 A.2d 303
    , 307 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) citing Deitch
    Company v. Board of Property Assessment, Appeals and Review of Allegheny County, 
    209 A.2d 397
     (Pa. 1965).
    3
    Article VIII, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “All taxes shall be
    uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the
    tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §1. This
    constitutional uniformity requirement is based on the general principle that “taxpayers should
    pay no more or less than their proportionate share of government.” Downingtown Area School
    District v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals,