Amalgamated Transit Union Local 85 v. Port Authority of Allegheny County ( 2016 )
[…] Relations Act (PERA) mandates that such a dispute be submitted to an arbitration
    panel for resolution.8 Only after a dispute has reached this stage is it appropriate
    for a party to seek judicial review of the issues addressed during the grievance and
    arbitration process. See Campbell v. Dep’t of Labor and Indus., Office of Emp’t
    Sec., 
    471 A.2d 1331
    , 1334 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984) (“[Petitioner’s] grievance . . . must
    (continued…)
    (R.R. at 13.)
    8
    Act of July 23, 1970, P.L. 563, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 1101.903 (“Arbitration of
    disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining
    agreement is mandatory.”); see also Section 106(E) of the CBA (“Should any dispute arise
    between the parties concerning the interpretation or application of any section . . . in this [CBA]
    . . ., the matter shall be submitted to a board of arbitration for decision.”).
    10