J.R. Stover v. Progress CCC, Waynesburg ( 2016 )
[…] (relating to original jurisdiction) and except with respect to actions or proceedings
    by the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his
    official capacity, where the jurisdiction of the court shall be concurrent with the
    several courts of common pleas.
    (Footnote continued on the next page . . . )
    4
    Center is operated and controlled by the Department, it is a part of state
    government and, thus, this Court has jurisdiction over his petition. We agree.
    Section 4103 of the Prisons and Parole Code defines a “[c]ommunity
    corrections center” as “[a] residential program that is supervised and operated by
    the Department of Corrections in accordance with Chapter 50 (relating to
    community corrections centers and community corrections facilities).” 61 Pa. C.S.
    §4103 (emphasis added). The Department is permitted to “[e]stablish community
    corrections centers at locations throughout this Commonwealth approved by the
    Governor.”      61 Pa. C.S. §5002(1).          The chair of the Pennsylvania Board of