J.R. Stover v. Progress CCC, Waynesburg ( 2016 )
[…] pleader will be unable to prove facts legally sufficient to establish his right to
    relief. Armstrong County Memorial Hospital v. Department of Public Welfare, 
    67 A.3d 160
    , 170 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013). A demurrer will be sustained only where it is
    clear that a pleading does not state a legal claim. 
    Id.
    In its first issue, the Department contends that this Court lacks
    jurisdiction because Corrections Center is not a Commonwealth agency,
    department, or official with statewide policy-making functions. Section 761(a)(1)
    of the Judicial Code limits this Court’s original jurisdiction to actions “[a]gainst
    3
    the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official
    capacity ….” 42 Pa. C.S. §761(a)(1).1 Stover responds that because Corrections
    1
    Section 761 establishes:
    (a) General Rule.--The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of
    all civil actions or proceedings:
    (1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer