(Footnote continued on the next page . . . ) 4 Center is operated and controlled by the Department, it is a part of state government and, thus, this Court has jurisdiction over his petition. We agree. Section 4103 of the Prisons and Parole Code defines a “[c]ommunity corrections center” as “[a] residential program that is supervised and operated by the Department of Corrections in accordance with Chapter 50 (relating to community corrections centers and community corrections facilities).” 61 Pa. C.S. §4103 (emphasis added). The Department is permitted to “[e]stablish community corrections centers at locations throughout this Commonwealth approved by the Governor.” 61 Pa. C.S. §5002(1).