D. Lusik v. PSP ( 2018 )
[…] sentences.” Section 9542 of the PCRA, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9542; see also
    Schafer v. Moore, 
    46 F.3d 43
    , 45 (8th Cir. 1995); Atway v. Pallone,
    
    672 F.2d 1168
    , 1178 (3d Cir. 1982).
    Because it appears the Petition forwards a collateral attack to
    [Petitioner’s] criminal judgment of sentence, as that sentence has been
    retroactively modified by SORNA, the Court, acting sua sponte, could
    utilize this as an independent ground upon which to dismiss the
    action. See [S]ection 6602(e)(2) of the [Prison Litigation Reform
    Act], 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2) (stating, in pertinent part, that “the
    court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time . . . if the
    court determines [the petition for review] fails to state a claim upon
    which relief may be granted.”); Paluch v. Palakovich, 
    84 A.3d 1109
    ,
    1112 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). However, given its ruling on the [m]otion,
    the Court is not inclined to do so.
    Lusik I, slip op. at 11 n.11. Based on this footnote, DOC argues that we should
    dismiss the Petition.