S.D. Rodriguez v. UCBR ( 2017 )
[…] 542 A.2d 207
    , 208 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988). Issues of credibility are for the Board, which may
    either accept or reject a witness’ testimony whether or not it is corroborated by other evidence of
    record. 
    Id. This Court
    must examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the party who
    prevailed before the Board, and give that party the benefit of all inferences that can be logically and
    reasonably drawn from that evidence. Taylor v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review,
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    Preliminarily, we note that Section 502 provides that the referee’s
    decision “shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed
    therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision . . . .” 43 P.S. §822.
    Moreover, the “requirement that an appeal be filed within fifteen days is
    jurisdictional, precluding either the Board or a referee from further considering the
    matter.” Gannett Satellite Info. Sys., Inc. v.