Lycoming County Water and Sewer Authority v. Valley Truck Ventures, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] Court.
    In its brief, LCWSA states “[a]t the hearing, Appellee Valley Truck
    conceded that there is no authority in support of tipping the balance of the equities
    in this case in its favor.” (LCWSA Brief at 24.) This is true for LCWSA as well.
    Before this Court, LCWSA argues that the presumption of regularity of Section 20
    of the MCTLA, which provides “Tax claims and municipal claims shall be prima
    facie evidence of the facts averred therein in all cases,” should tip the equities in its
    favor.   53 P.S. § 7187.      Section 20 of the MCTLA, however, provides an
    exception; the statute continues “and the averments in both tax and municipal
    claims shall be conclusive evidence of the facts averred therein, except in the
    14
    particulars in which those averments shall be specifically denied by the affidavit of
    defense, or amendment thereof duly allowed.” 
    Id. Here, the
    Trial Court found that the affidavit of defense did
    specifically deny the propriety of the “tapping fee.” In Borough of Fairview v.
    Property Located at Tax Index No. 48-67-4, 
    453 A.2d 728
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 1982), this