Lycoming County Water and Sewer Authority v. Valley Truck Ventures, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] A
    reservation of capacity fee or other similar charge may
    not exceed 60% of the average sanitary sewer bill for a
    residential customer in the same sewer service area for
    the same billing period. Any authority opting to collect a
    reservation of capacity fee or other similar charge may
    not collect the tapping fee until the time as the building
    permit fee is due. Tapping fees shall not include costs
    included in the calculation of any other fees, assessments,
    rates or other charges imposed under this act.
    53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(24). Within paragraph (24), subparagraph (i) states that
    “fees may include any of the following if they are separately set forth in a
    resolution adopted by the authority.” 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i). One of the fees
    listed under subparagraph (i) of paragraph (24) is tapping fees. 53 Pa. C.S. §
    5607(d)(24(i)(C). Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C) provides:
    Tapping fee. A tapping fee shall not exceed an amount
    based upon some or all of the following parts which shall
    be separately set forth in the resolution adopted by the
    authority to establish these fees. In lieu of payment of
    this fee, an authority may require the construction and
    dedication of only such capacity, distribution-collection
    or special purpose facilities necessary to supply service
    to the property owner or owners.
    53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C). Subclause (I) further provides:
    (I) Capacity part. The capacity part shall not exceed an
    amount that is based upon the cost of capacity-related
    facilities, including, but not limited to, source of supply,
    treatment, pumping, transmission, trunk, interceptor and
    outfall mains, storage, sludge treatment or disposal,
    interconnection or other general system facilities. Except
    as specifically provided in this paragraph, such facilities
    may include only those that provide existing service.
    10
    The cost of capacity-related facilities, excluding facilities
    contributed to the authority by any person, government or
    agency, or portions of facilities paid for with
    contributions or grants other than tapping fees, shall be
    based upon their historical cost trended to current cost
    using published cost indexes or upon the historical cost
    plus interest and other financing fees paid on debt
    financing such facilities. To the extent that historical
    cost is not ascertainable, tapping fees may be based upon
    an engineer's reasonable written estimate of current
    replacement cost. Such written estimate shall be based
    upon and include an itemized listing of those components
    of the actual facilities for which historical cost is not
    ascertainable. Outstanding debt related to the facilities
    shall be subtracted from the cost except when calculating
    the initial tapping fee imposed for connection to facilities
    exclusively serving new customers. The outstanding
    debt shall be subtracted for all subsequent revisions of
    the initial tapping fee where the historical cost has been
    updated to reflect current cost except as specifically
    provided in this section. For tapping fees or components
    related to facilities initially serving exclusively new
    customers, an authority may, no more frequently than
    annually and without updating the historical cost of or
    subtracting the outstanding debt related to such facilities,
    increase such tapping fee by an amount calculated by
    multiplying the tapping fee by the weighted average