Lycoming County Water and Sewer Authority v. Valley Truck Ventures, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] the future. An authority may allocate its capacity-related
    facilities to different sections or districts of its system and
    may impose additional capacity-related tapping fees on
    specific groups of existing customers such as commercial
    and industrial customers in conjunction with additional
    capacity requirements of those customers. The cost of
    facilities to be constructed or acquired in the future that
    will increase the system design capacity may be included
    in the calculation of the capacity part, subject to the
    provisions of clause (VI)….
    53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I).
    In advancing its argument, LCWSA emphasizes the following
    language from Section 5607 of the Act. Under paragraph (d)(24), LCWSA focuses
    on its right “[t]o charge enumerated fees to property owners who desire to or are
    required to connect to the authority’s sewer or water system.”                 53 Pa C.S.
    5607(d)(24). LCWSA also highlights the language in this section that states “[i]n
    the case of projects to serve existing development, fees shall be payable at a time
    to be determined by the authority,” and “[t]he fees shall be in addition to any