J.C. Collaso v. BPOA, State Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors ( 2016 )
[…] (Count Two)
     Section 11(a)(2) of the Social Workers Act,6 63 P.S. § 1911(a)(2), for
    alleged violations of:
    2
    Act of July 9, 1987, P.L. 220, as amended, 63 P.S. §§ 1901-1922.
    3
    Act of July 16, 1979, P.L. 116, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 9101-9183.
    4
    Section 11(a)(1) of the Social Workers Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he board
    may . . . suspend, revoke, limit or restrict a license . . . for any of the following: (1) Being
    convicted of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude in any state . . . court.”
    5
    Section 9124(c)(2) of the CHRIA provides, in pertinent part, that “[b]oards,
    commissions or departments of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or
    permit the practice of . . . professions may . . . suspend or revoke any license . . . ‘[w]here the
    applicant has been convicted of a misdemeanor which relates to the . . . profession for which the
    license . . . is sought.’”
    4
    (a) Section 1.01 of the National Association of Social
    Workers (NASW) Code of Ethics (Code), which
    provides that social workers have a primary
    responsibility to promote the wellbeing of clients.
    (Count Three)