Yellow 2000 of Philadelphia v. PPA ( 2016 )
[…] $75.00 administrative hearing fee. Yellow timely appealed the order to the trial
    court, which reversed the Hearing Officer’s decision, reasoning that the Hearing
    Officer’s jurisdiction over a contested citation is confined to the violations listed in
    the citation, and that he had no authority to allow an amendment because the
    violations were substantively different and past the time given to the Authority to
    amend the citations. The Authority then filed this appeal.
    On appeal, the Authority contends that the trial court erred when it
    found that under 53 Pa. C.S. §5705, a hearing officer neither has the jurisdiction
    nor authority to amend contested citations.1 53 Pa. C.S. §5705(a) provides that
    “[t]he authority may establish order[s] or regulations which designate rules and
    procedures for the adjudication of complaints.” 
    Id. Moreover, hearing
    officers are
    permitted “at any stage of an action or proceeding [to] disregard an error or defect
    of procedure which does not affect the substantive rights of the parties.” 52 Pa.
    Code §1001.3(a).