K. Dutton v. Tax Review Board ( 2017 )
[…] Pa. R.A.P. 2119; Harvilla v.
    Delcamp, 
    555 A.2d 763
    , 764 n.1 (Pa. 1989).
    4
    “N.T. 10/7/14” refers to the transcript of the Board’s October 7, 2014 hearing.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    (continued…)
    5
    Landowner does not argue that the trial court erred or abused its discretion in failing to
    consider the matter de novo or in failing to remand the matter to the Board for the admission and
    consideration of this evidence. Nevertheless, we discern no trial court error in this regard.
    Section 754 of the Local Agency Law states, in relevant part:
    (a) Incomplete record.—In the event a full and complete record
    of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court
    may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to
    the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or
    for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court.
    (b) Complete record.—In the event a full and complete record of
    the proceedings before the local agency was made, the court shall
    hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the
    agency.
    2 Pa. C.S. §754.
    As this Court has explained:
    A trial court is not obligated to conduct a de novo hearing
    unless a full and complete record of the proceedings was not made
    before the local agency. This Court has defined a ‘full and
    complete record’ as ‘a complete and accurate record of the
    testimony taken so that the appellant is given a base upon which he
    may appeal and, also, that the appellate court is given a sufficient
    record upon which to rule on the questions presented.’ Only if the
    trial court determines that the record before the agency is
    incomplete, does it have discretion to hear the appeal de novo or
    remand to the local agency.
    Situations in which a record has been deemed incomplete
    include such instances where the record fails to contain a transcript
    of the proceedings before the local agency, or where a party
    refuses to provide relevant and necessary documentation to the
    local agency. However, ‘[t]he record before the local agency is not
    considered incomplete based solely on [a party’s] failure to present