G.G. Skotnicki v. Insurance Department ( 2016 )
[…] provoked into attacking; in the second two, where an
    increase was found to exist, the dogs attacked without
    provocation.
    [FN]5. This citation and those that immediately
    follow refer to adjudications by the Insurance
    Commissioner. Although we recognize that we are
    not bound by these adjudications, Standard Fire
    Ins[.] Co[.] v. Ins[.] Dep[’t], . . . 
    611 A.2d 356
     ([Pa.
    Cmwlth.] 1992), we nevertheless find them
    instructive here.
    We find the same thread of provocation when we examine
    the statute regulating dogs within our Commonwealth.
    Section 502-A of the Dog Law,[FN]6 3 P.S. § 459-502-A,
    uses provocation as a criterion in determining whether a
    dog is a dangerous dog. Section 502-A provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    The owner or keeper of the dog shall be guilty of the
    summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog if
    the [magisterial] district ju[dge] finds beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the following elements of the
    offense have been proven:
    (1) The dog has done one or more of the following:
    (i) Inflicted severe injury on a human being
    without provocation on public or private
    property.
    (ii) Killed or inflicted severe injury on a
    domestic animal without provocation while off
    the owner’s property.
    10
    (iii) Attacked     a   human     being    without
    provocation.
    (iv) Been used in the commission of a crime.
    (2) The dog has either or both of the following:
    (i) A history of attacking human beings and/or
    domestic animals[, dogs or cats] without
    provocation.
    (ii) A propensity to attack human beings and/or
    domestic animals[, dogs or cats] without
    provocation. A propensity to attack may be
    proven by a single incident of the conduct
    described in paragraph (1)(i), (ii), (iii) or (iv).
    3 P.S. § 459-502-A.
    Our courts have determined dogs to be dangerous where a
    person who did not excite or provoke a dog in any way was
    attacked while walking away from it. Commonwealth v.
    Baldwin, 
    767 A.2d 644
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). A dog was