G.G. Skotnicki v. Insurance Department ( 2016 )
[…] correct alleged errors, thus increasing the efficient use of judicial resources by obviating the need
    for appellate review.” Zong v. Ins. Dep’t, 
    614 A.2d 360
    , 363 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992).
    13
    (D) all these conditions are shown by the testimony of the
    custodian or another qualified witness, or by a certification
    that complies with Rule 902(11) or (12) or with a statute
    permitting certification; and
    (E) neither the source of information nor                  other
    circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness.
    Pa.R.E. 803(6). Accordingly, Section 6108(b) of the Uniform Business Records as
    Evidence Act provides:
    A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as
    relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other
    qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its
    preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of
    business at or near the time of the act, condition or event,
    and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of
    information, method and time of preparation were such as
    to justify its admission.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b).
    Thus, as in this case, where the record is clear that Weiser obtained and
    recorded Susan Skotnicki’s statement near the time of the event, and then maintained
    it as part of PIC’s dog bite claim investigation, see R.R. at 60a-63a, the circumstances