Garner v. Bureau of Professional & Occupational Affairs, State Board of Optometry , 2014 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 391 ( 2014 )
[…] Information collected by criminal justice agencies concerning
    individuals, and arising from the initiation of a criminal proceeding,
    consisting of identifiable descriptions, dates and notations of arrests,
    indictments, informations or other formal criminal charges and any
    dispositions arising therefrom. The term does not include
    intelligence information, investigative information or treatment
    information, including medical and psychological information, or
    information and records specified in [S]ection 9104 (relating to
    scope).
    18 Pa.C.S. § 9102 (emphasis added). Section 9104(a) of CHRIA states, in pertinent part:
    Except for the provisions of Subchapter B (relating to completeness
    and accuracy), Subchapter D (relating to security) and Subchapter F
    (relating to individual right of access and review), nothing in this
    chapter shall be construed to apply to:
    ....
    (2) Any documents, records or indices prepared or maintained by or
    filed in any court of this Commonwealth, including but not limited
    to the minor judiciary.
    8
    Lastly, Garner maintains that the Board abused its discretion by
    imposing a penalty that was too harsh, particularly since his license was inactive at
    the time of his crimes, and where the District Attorney (DA) felt that his crimes were