Re: Appeal of Marple Newtown School District ~ Appeal of: Ashford Land Co., LP ( 2019 )
[…] and land development plan, after consideration of the arguments of the parties.
    17
    regard to the [Properties] was breached on October 26,
    2012.
    R.R. at 431a (emphasis added).
    A plain reading of the Trial Court’s order indicates it granted Ashford’s
    request for a remand expressly for the purpose of preparing findings of fact and
    conclusions of law to support the BOAA’s August 2, 2016 decision. It does not
    direct the BOAA to take additional testimony and evidence.
    Even if we accept Ashford’s argument that Section 754 of the Local Agency
    Law, and not Section 8854(a)(1) of CCAL, governed the District’s appeal11 from the
    BOAA’s decision, the first paragraph of Section 754 provides that “[i]n the event a
    full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made,
    the court may hear the appeal de novo, or remand the proceedings to the agency for
    purposes of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in
    accordance with the order of the court.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 754(a) (emphasis added).