A. Kundratic v. S.C. Thomas ( 2019 )
[…] essential to the granting of relief by way of
    declaratory judgment. . . .
    Only where there is a real controversy may a
    party obtain a declaratory judgment.
    A declaratory judgment must not be
    employed to determine rights in anticipation of
    events which may never occur or for consideration
    of moot cases or as a medium for the rendition of
    an advisory opinion which may prove to be purely
    academic.
    5
    Brouillette v. Wolf, ___ A.3d ___ (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 410 M.D. 2017, filed July 2,
    2019), slip op. at 20-21 (citations omitted).
    Additionally, Section 7541(c)(2) of the Declaratory Judgments Act
    states, “[r]elief shall not be available under this subchapter with respect to any . . .
    [p]roceeding within the exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.” 42
    Pa. C.S. §7541(c)(2).5 “Therefore, where a proceeding lies within the exclusive
    jurisdiction of [a government unit exercising a quasi-judicial function], declaratory
    relief is unavailable under the [Declaratory Judgments] Act.” Myers v. Department
    of Revenue, 
    423 A.2d 1101
    , 1103 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1980).
    Further, Section 7541(c)(3) of the Declaratory Judgments Act states,
    “[r]elief shall not be available under this subchapter with respect to any . . .
    [p]roceeding involving an appeal from an order of a tribunal.”                       42 Pa. C.S.
    §7541(c)(3). As a result:
    A declaratory judgment action may not be used to
    collaterally attack an order of a tribunal. See J.B. Steven,
    Inc. v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Wilkens Twp., 
    643 A.2d 142
    (Pa.