Baum v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 949 A.2d 345 ( 2008 )
[…] Moreover, the report in this case was included in a packet of documents, duly certified and under seal, from the Secretary of Transportation. As such, the report constituted prima facie proof of the facts and information contained therein. Hence, the report was sufficient to satisfy DOT's initial burden of proof. . . . ").
Based on the foregoing, it is clear that a delay of Licensee's suspension would not have been appropriate under Section 1555 of the Vehicle Code because that section only relates to delays during an appeal of a criminal conviction "[t]hat has caused the department to issue a notice of suspension. . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1555(a).