Baum v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 949 A.2d 345 ( 2008 )
[…] The court's scope of review in an appeal from an operating privilege suspension shall be limited to determining whether:
(i) the vehicle was registered or of a type required to be registered under this title; and
(ii) the owner or registrant operated or permitted the operation of the same vehicle when it was not covered by financial responsibility. . . .
75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(1) and (4).
In turn, Section 1550 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.Any person . . . whose operating privilege has been . . . suspended . . . by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure). The appellant shall serve a copy of the petition for appeal, together with a copy of the notice of the action from which the appeal has been taken, upon the department's legal office.
(b) Supersedeas.
(1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii), filing and service of such a petition for appeal from a suspension . . . shall operate as a supersedeas until final determination of the matter by the court vested with the jurisdiction of such appeals.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a) and (b)(1)(i).