Baum v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 949 A.2d 345 ( 2008 )
[…] (b) Supersedeas.
(1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii), filing and service of such a petition for appeal from a suspension . . . shall operate as a supersedeas until final determination of the matter by the court vested with the jurisdiction of such appeals.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a) and (b)(1)(i). See also Section 933(a)(1)(ii), of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 933(a)(1)(ii) ("[E]ach court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from . . . [d]eterminations of the Department of Transportation appealable under . . . Title 75 (relating to vehicles) . . . Section 1550 (relating to judicial review). . . ."); Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b) ("[A]n appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order form which the appeal is taken. . . ."); Section 5572 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5572 ("The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for purposes of this subchapter. . .