Baum v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 949 A.2d 345 ( 2008 )
[…] In addition to the penalties provided by subsection (d), any person who fails to comply with this subsection commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $300.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(f).
[3] It should also be noted that, in the petition, counsel also alleged that the Department had imposed the suspension pursuant to Section 1786(f) of the Vehicle Code. However, as indicated above, the Department's notice states that the three-month suspension was imposed pursuant to Section 1786(d) of the Vehicle Code. See Commonwealth Exhibit A, # 1.
[4] Section 1555 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent:
(a) General Rule. Upon receiving certification that a person has filed a timely appeal from a criminal conviction that has caused the department to issue a notice of suspension, . . . the department may delay commencement of the suspension . . . for a period of up to six months. It shall be the responsibility of the person to obtain from the court in which the appeal was filed a statement which certifies that the person filed a timely appeal from the conviction and to forward the certification to the department, accompanied by a request for the six-month delay from the department.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1555(a).
[5] This Court's scope of review of a trial court's decision whether to allow an appeal nunc pro tunc is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Nardy v.