Baum v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 949 A.2d 345 ( 2008 )
[…] The appellant shall serve a copy of the petition for appeal, together with a copy of the notice of the action from which the appeal has been taken, upon the department's legal office.
(b) Supersedeas.
(1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii), filing and service of such a petition for appeal from a suspension . . . shall operate as a supersedeas until final determination of the matter by the court vested with the jurisdiction of such appeals.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a) and (b)(1)(i). See also Section 933(a)(1)(ii), of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 933(a)(1)(ii) ("[E]ach court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from . . . [d]eterminations of the Department of Transportation appealable under . . . Title 75 (relating to vehicles) . . . Section 1550 (relating to judicial review). . . ."); Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b) ("[A]n appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order form