Baum v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 949 A.2d 345 ( 2008 )
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(a) and (b)(1)(i). See also Section 933(a)(1)(ii), of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 933(a)(1)(ii) ("[E]ach court of common pleas shall have jurisdiction of appeals from . . . [d]eterminations of the Department of Transportation appealable under . . . Title 75 (relating to vehicles) . . . Section 1550 (relating to judicial review). . . ."); Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b) ("[A]n appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order form which the appeal is taken. . . ."); Section 5572 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5572 ("The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for purposes of this subchapter. . . . ").
[2] Section 1786(f) of the Vehicle Code provides: