Baum v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 949 A.2d 345 ( 2008 )
[…] Criss, 566 Pa. at 443, 781 A.2d at 1160. As a result, the trial court did not err in denying Licensee's petition to appeal the three-month suspension nunc pro tunc.
Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 15th day of April, 2008, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lancaster County, dated August 14, 2007 at No. CI-07-03626, is AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d). Section 1786(d) provides, in pertinent part:
(d) Suspension of registration and operating privilege.
(1) The [Department] . . . shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. . . .
* * *
(4) Where an owner or registrant's operating privilege has been suspended under this subsection, the owner or registrant shall have the same right of appeal under section 1550 (relating to judicial review) as provided for in cases of suspension for other reason. The court's scope of review in an appeal from an operating privilege suspension shall be limited to determining whether:
(i) the vehicle was registered or of a type required to be registered under this title; and
(ii) the owner or registrant operated or permitted the operation of the same vehicle when it was not covered by financial responsibility. . . .
75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(1) and (4).
In turn, Section 1550 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part: