Baum v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing , 949 A.2d 345 ( 2008 )
[…] Hence, the report was sufficient to satisfy DOT's initial burden of proof. . . . ").
Based on the foregoing, it is clear that a delay of Licensee's suspension would not have been appropriate under Section 1555 of the Vehicle Code because that section only relates to delays during an appeal of a criminal conviction "[t]hat has caused the department to issue a notice of suspension. . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1555(a). Rather, Section 1786(d)(4) provides that a licensee may appeal a suspension imposed under that section pursuant to the provisions of Section 1550. In turn, Section 1550(b)(1)(i) specifically states that the "[f]iling and service of a petition for [such an] appeal . . . shall operate as a supersedeas until final determination of the matter by the court. . . ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1550(b)(1)(i). Thus, had Licensee filed a timely appeal, there would have been an automatic supersedeas of her suspension during the pendency of the appeal pursuant to Section 1550(b)(1)(i).
Document Info
Docket Number: 1768 C.D. 2007