In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P. ~ Appeal of: E.S. Gerhart ( 2019 )
[…] In her second issue, Gerhart argues that her sentence for indirect
    criminal contempt was excessive. She concedes that the trial court had the authority
    to impose a sentence of up to six months but argues that the sentence was excessive
    under Pennsylvania’s Sentencing Guidelines, 204 Pa. Code §§303.1-303.18(c).4
    Sunoco responds that the trial court has broad discretion when imposing a sentence,
    and that the Sentencing Guidelines are irrelevant.
    The Sentencing Guidelines exempt indirect criminal contempt. Section
    303.1(b) states:
    The sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as
    a result of the following: accelerated rehabilitative disposition;
    disposition in lieu of trial; direct or indirect contempt of court;
    violations of protection from abuse orders; revocation of
    probation, intermediate punishment or parole.
    204 Pa. Code §303.1(b) (emphasis added). Despite this, Gerhart asks the Court to
    consider whether her acts are of the same character as those listed in the basic
    sentencing matrix. 204 Pa. Code §303.16(a). We decline to do so.