In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P. ~ Appeal of: E.S. Gerhart ( 2019 )
[…] dignity and authority of the court and to protect the interest of the
    general public by punishing the contemnor, the proceeding is for
    criminal contempt. Criminal contempt is a crime, and those
    accused of indirect criminal contempt, that which is committed
    8
    outside the presence of the court, are provided with safeguards
    according to statute and to normal criminal procedures.
    Borough of Beaver v. Steckman, 
    728 A.2d 418
    , 421 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999) (internal
    citations omitted). Indirect criminal contempt pertains to the violation of a court
    order. Section 4136(a) of the Judicial Code states, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) General rule.--A person charged with indirect criminal
    contempt for violation of a restraining order or injunction issued
    by a court shall enjoy:
    (1) The rights to bail that are accorded to persons accused of
    crime.
    (2) The right to be notified of the accusation and a reasonable
    time to make a defense, if the alleged contempt is not committed
    in the immediate view or presence of the court.
    42 Pa. C.S. §4136(a). The Supreme Court has explained:
    Indirect criminal contempt is a violation of a court order that
    occurred outside the court’s presence. To prove indirect criminal
    contempt, evidence must be sufficient to establish: the court’s