W. Curtis v. M. Canino, Hearing Examiner ( 2017 )
[…] 920 A.2d 967
    , 970 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). While Petitioner entitled the
    amended complaint “Amended Mandamus and Declaratory Judgment,” he does
    not in any way seek to compel the performance of a mandatory duty or a
    ministerial act, which is an essential aspect of a mandamus claim. 6 Kretchmar v.
    3
    The Revised Uniform Law of Notarial Acts, which the General Assembly has enacted but
    which has not yet gone into effect, see Footnote 1 above, similarly provides that a notary is
    authorized to administer oaths or affirmations under the laws of the Commonwealth, 57 Pa. C.S.
    § 302, but does not restrict this authority to notaries.
    4
    Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, § 517, as amended, 71 P.S. § 197.
    5
    Section 8303 provides that “[a] person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus
    to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be
    liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8303.
    6
    Petitioner alleges that Respondent failed to perform a duty required by law by not keeping her
    notary commission through the date of the misconduct hearing (Amended Complaint ¶14), but