Momma D's Day Care Center, LLC v. DPW ( 2015 )
[…] in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.’
    [Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence (]Pa.R.E.[)] 801(c). A
    ‘statement’ is defined in the [Pa.R.E.] as ‘(1) an oral or
    written assertion or (2) nonverbal conduct of a person if it is
    intended by the person as an assertion.’ Pa.R.E. 801(a).
    Yost v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    42 A.3d 1158
    , 1163 (Pa. Cmwlth.
    2012). Hearsay is generally inadmissible in any court proceeding.12 D’Alessandro v.
    Pa. State Police, 
    937 A.2d 404
    (Pa. 2007); see also Pa.R.E. 802. Section 505 of the
    Administrative Agency Law provides: “Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound
    by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of
    reasonably probative value may be received.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 505. Based upon that rule,
    the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that “hearsay evidence may generally be
    received and considered during an administrative proceeding.” 
    D’Alessandro, 937 A.2d at 411-12