J. Barksdale v. PBPP ( 2019 )
[…] maximum sentence date, and your request for relief is denied.” (Id. at 94.)
    Barksdale now petitions this Court for review, arguing that the Board
    erred by concluding that his new maximum sentence date was April 30, 2019.
    Barksdale argues that the Board “incorrectly determined that [Barksdale’s] date for
    custody for return was May 31, 2018[,] and therefore erroneously calculated [his
    parole violation maximum date to be April 30, 2019.”         (Petitioner’s Br. at 11.)
    Ultimately, Claimant argues that his maximum sentence date should be
    November 6, 2018.
    Section 507 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. § 507,
    provides: “All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall
    contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all
    parties or their counsel personally, or by email.” (Emphasis added.) Based upon the
    3
    record before this Court, we must conclude that the Board’s decision does not meet
    the requirements of Section 507, as it does not explain the reasons for the Board’s