B.S. Borne v. UCBR ( 2016 )
[…] 6
    Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights have been
    violated, whether an error of law has been committed, and whether findings of fact are supported by
    substantial evidence. Torres-Bobe v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 
    125 A.3d 122
    , 126 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).
    7
    In her brief, Claimant frames the issue as “[w]hether respondent erred in finding that there
    was insufficient evidence that the claimant did not respond in due time to the appeal.” (Claimant’s
    brief at 4.)
    4
    In pertinent part, section 501(e) of the Law provides that an appeal from
    a notice of eligibility determination must be filed “within fifteen calendar days after
    such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post
    office address.” 43 P.S. §821(e). If an appeal is not filed within fifteen days of
    mailing, the determination becomes final and the Board is without jurisdiction to
    consider the matter. Roman-Hutchinson v. Unemployment Compensation Board of
    Review, 
    972 A.2d 1286
    , 1288 n.1 (Pa.