VMDT Partnership v. City of Philadelphia Historical Commission ( 2018 )
[…] the vote at the October 2016 meeting in which the Historical Commission reiterated
    by a vote of 6 to 3 that it did not intend to reject the nomination of the Property in
    its entirety at the September 2016 meeting; that the Historical Commission would
    9
    See, e.g., Reese Brothers, Inc. v. United States, 
    447 F.3d 229
    , 235-36 (3rd Cir. 2006) (“The
    usual meaning of the word ‘and,’ however, is conjunctive, and ‘unless the context dictates
    otherwise, the “and” is presumed to be used in its ordinary sense. . . .’”) (citation omitted).
    10
    See also Section 555 of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §555 (“All adjudications of a
    local agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the reasons for the adjudication, and
    shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally, or by mail.”).
    10
    proceed with the review of the nomination; and that consideration of the nomination
    “will be placed back on the agenda.” 
    Id. at 257a.
                    As outlined above, pursuant to its Regulations and in the absence of