C.M. Whitmoyer v. WCAB (Mountain Country Meats) ( 2016 )
[…] The employer shall pay that
    proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper
    disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable
    at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery
    or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess
    of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be
    paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his
    estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance
    payment by the employer on account of any future instalments
    of compensation.
    77 P.S. §671 (emphasis added).
    The instant case turns on the meaning of the phrase “future
    instalments of compensation” found in Section 319.2 Claimant acknowledges that
    Employer’s accrued lien, i.e., “the amount of compensation paid or payable at the
    time of recovery” set forth in Section 319, includes both disability benefits and
    2
    The phrase “future instalments of compensation” was present in the original 1915 version of
    the Act.
    MHL-3
    medical expenses.     77 P.S. §671 (emphasis added).       As such, Employer was