M.B. Selig v. The ZHB of North Whitehall Twp. ( 2016 )
[…] interlocutory and denying reconsideration.
    We first address the trial court’s jurisdiction in this matter. Pursuant to
    42 Pa. C.S. §933(a)(2), the trial court “shall have jurisdiction of appeals from final
    orders of government agencies . . . under Subchapter B of Chapter 7 of Title 2
    (relating to judicial review of local agency action) or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.)
    3
    A trial court also has jurisdiction to hear appeals from interlocutory
    orders of local agencies. In accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. §701(a), “[t]he provisions of
    this subchapter shall apply to all courts of this Commonwealth, including the courts
    of common pleas when sitting as appellate courts.” Pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b),
    interlocutory appeals may be taken by permission when:
    a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory
    order in a matter in which its final order would be within
    the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion