D.A. Gallagher v. UCBR ( 2017 )
[…] Debra A. Gallagher (Claimant) petitions for review from nine orders
    of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), dated November
    24, 2015, which affirmed nine decisions of a Referee dismissing as untimely
    Claimant’s appeals from more than thirty Notices of Determination under Section
    501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 For the reasons that
    follow, we are constrained to affirm.
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
    §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides in relevant part:
    (e) Unless the claimant ... files an appeal with the board, from the
    determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by
    the department ... within fifteen calendar days after such notice ...
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    Claimant filed for unemployment compensation benefits on various
    occasions between 2007 and 2014 while working for Aramark Sports, LLC
    (Employer). On July 8, 2014, Employer faxed its records of Claimant’s wage
    information for the years 2007 through 2014, which reflected higher earnings than
    Claimant had reported for many benefit weeks. Certified Record (C.R.) Item Nos.
    3, 6.
    Between July 21 and August 1, 2014, the Erie Service Center sent five
    Advance Notices to Claimant, alerting her to the possibility that she had been
    overpaid for numerous benefit weeks specifically identified in the notices, during
    2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, and 2014.2 Each of the notices requested that
    Claimant complete an attached questionnaire explaining the discrepancies in
    reported earnings and return it to the claims office by a specified date. Each notice
    also advised Claimant that her failure to return the questionnaire may result in the
    termination of benefits and the assessment of an overpayment for benefits already
    paid. The notices informed Claimant that she could call the claims center office at
    the telephone number provided if she wished to request a telephone interview.
    Claimant did not respond to any of these notices.
    (continued…)
    was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a
    hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the
    particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and
    compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    2
    Two Advance Notices dated July 21, 2014, referenced weeks ending October 20, 2012
    through May 25, 2013, and weeks ending October 12, 2013 through June 21, 2014. An Advance
    Notice, dated July 29, 2014, referenced weeks ending October 8, 2011 through April 21, 2012.