City of Philadelphia v. S.A. Frempong & A. Frempong ( 2019 )
[…] regard to computation of time in a statute, “[w]henever the last day of any such period shall fall
    on Saturday or Sunday . . . such day shall be omitted from the computation”); Pa.R.A.P. 107
    (stating that rules of construction in Statutory Construction Act of 1972 shall be applicable to
    interpretation of Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure).
    3
    order appealable as a matter of right to this Court.3 We begin with an overview of
    the redemption process.
    The right to redeem property after it is sold at a sheriff’s sale is provided
    in Section 32 of the act commonly known as the Municipal Claims and Tax Liens
    Act (Act), Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. § 7293. Section
    32(a) provides:
    [t]he owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal
    claim, or his assignees, or any party whose lien or estate
    has been discharged thereby, may . . . redeem the same at
    any time within nine months from the date of the
    acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed . . . . If both owner
    and creditor desire to redeem, the owner shall have the
    right to do so only in case he pays the creditor’s claim in
    full [and other expenses as provided herein].
    53 P.S. § 7293(a) (emphasis added). As expressly stated, a person entitled to redeem
    may redeem the property after the sheriff’s sale but must do so within a certain
    timeframe—“at any time within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment
    of the sheriff’s deed.” 
    Id. The acknowledgment
    of the sheriff’s deed is the event
    that consummates the property sale and therefore the timeframe to seek to redeem is
    based on this event. City of Philadelphia v. F.A. Realty Inv’rs. Corp., 
    95 A.3d 377
    ,
    387 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
    3