On November 16, 1993, the Levins submitted
[…] *864 abutment. There is already a sidewalk on the opposite side of South Devon Avenue that passes under the bridge abutment. Accordingly, the trial court did not err or abuse its discretion in granting these waivers.II.
On cross-appeal, the Levins contend that the trial court erred in approving only 19 lots and dividing Lot No. 3 and making it part of Lot No. 2 and Lot No. 4. The Levins cite Section 508(2) of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10508(2), which provides:
When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon.
In Whiteland Manor Homes, Inc. v. Borough of Downingtown, 32 Pa.Cmwlth. 274, 378 A.2d 1311 (1977), the Court held that under Section 508(3) of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10508(3), the failure to render a decision in the manner required by Section 508(2) shall be deemed an automatic approval of the application as it was presented.
As noted above, the trial court in a de novo proceeding is in the same position as the Board. Harrisburg Fore Associates. The reasons given for deletion of Lot No. 3 do not meet the requirements of Section 508(2). Rather the trial court, in a second opinion issued the same day as the first,
2 stated:The Court finds that the development of nineteen (19) single family dwellings rather than (20) on the subject lot would ensure that the subdivision complies with Ordinance #,89-20 and Section 255-31D of the Code of the Township of Radnor which requires the developer to satisfactorily carry off or retain and release surface water.
Trial Court’s Revised Opinion, p. 13. This generalized statement does not specify either the defects in the Levins’ plan or what specific requirements have not been met.
In accordance with Whiteland Manor Homes, this Court concludes that the trial court’s failure to render a decision in compliance with Section 508(2) of the MPC shall be deemed an approval of the Levins’ plan as it was presented with 20 single-family dwellings. In view of the foregoing, the order of the trial court is affirmed insofar as it approves the Levins’ preliminary subdivision plan for the 19 lots and reversed insofar as it deleted Lot No. 3.
ORDER