J.M. Cicchiello v. SEIU 1199P Union Service Employees International Union ( 2016 )
[…] non-Commonwealth parties. Pittsburgh Fire Fighters, Local No. 1 ex rel. King v.
    Yablonsky, 
    867 A.2d 666
    , 673 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005); 
    Bowers, 837 A.2d at 614
    .
    Because we dismissed the Second Amended Complaint as to the Commonwealth
    respondents in Cicchiello II, this Court “no longer [has] a basis for exercising
    ancillary jurisdiction over [Cicchiello’s] claims against [Respondents].” 
    Bowers, 837 A.2d at 614
    .
    Ordinarily, we would transfer this matter to the appropriate court of common
    pleas pursuant to Section 5103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103 (stating as
    a “[g]eneral rule” that if a matter “is . . . brought in a court . . . of this
    Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the . . . matter, the court . . .
    shall not . . . dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper
    tribunal”), Rule 751(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure, Pa.
    R.A.P. 751 (same), and Rule 213(f) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure,
    Pa. R.C.P. No. 213(f) (same). However, “[i]n appropriate circumstances, a court
    7