J.M. Cicchiello v. SEIU 1199P Union Service Employees International Union ( 2016 )
[…] Cmwlth., No. 83 C.D. 2015, filed Aug. 5, 2015)
    4
    The copy of the Email attached to the Second Amended Complaint is of poor quality
    and appears to have the top part of the Email cut off. Cicchiello has included, as an attachment
    to her brief to this Court in opposition to the POs, the full version of the Email which is of better
    quality. (Full Version of Email, Cicchiello’s Br., Ex. C.) The full version of the Email indicates
    that Tellado forwarded Holmes’ Email to Cicchiello on February 5, 2013. (Full Version of
    Email, Cicchiello’s Br., Ex. C.)
    5
    Section 5302(a) of the Retirement Code sets forth the manner of computing credited
    service for determining benefits and provides, in relevant part, that “in no case shall [a member]
    receive more than [1] year’s credit for any 12 consecutive months or 26 consecutive biweekly
    pay periods.” 71 Pa. C.S. § 5302(a).
    3
    (Cicchiello I). In June and July of 2015, Cicchiello filed: the present matter in this
    Court’s original jurisdiction; a second complaint in the Court of Common Pleas of
    Northumberland County (common pleas); and a third complaint in the United