J.M. Cicchiello v. SEIU 1199P Union Service Employees International Union ( 2016 )
[…] Cicchiello’s
    brief in opposition to the POs contains no argument on the POs, but asserts various arguments
    purporting to support the merits of her claims against Respondents.
    6
    [p]reliminary objections may be filed by any party to any pleading
    and are limited to the following grounds: (1) lack of jurisdiction over
    the subject matter of the action or the person of the defendant,
    improper venue or improper form or service of a writ of summons or a
    complaint.
    Pa. R.C.P. No. 1028(a)(1). Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code provides generally
    that this Court has original jurisdiction over civil actions or proceedings against the
    Commonwealth.       42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a).      Subsection (c) does give the Court
    “ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other matter which is related to a claim or
    other matter otherwise within its exclusive original jurisdiction.” 42 Pa. C.S. §
    761(c). However, once this Court dismisses an action against the Commonwealth
    party, there is no longer a basis to exercise ancillary jurisdiction over the claims of
    non-Commonwealth parties. Pittsburgh Fire Fighters, Local No. 1 ex rel. King v.
    Yablonsky,