K.D. Jordan v. T.A. Wingard and Kathleen G. Kane ( 2016 )
[…] complaint is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an
    error of law. Podolak v. Tobyhanna Township Board of Supervisors, 
    37 A.3d 1283
    , 1286-87 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2012).
    5
    Discussion
    Regarding habeas corpus relief, the general rule is that “an application
    for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on
    behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this Commonwealth under any
    pretense whatsoever.”    42 Pa.C.S. §6503(a).      However, “[w]here a person is
    restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of
    habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction
    hearing proceedings authorized by law.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6503(b).
    Indeed, the PCRA states:
    This subchapter provides for an action by which persons
    convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons
    serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief. The
    action established in this subchapter shall be the sole