(The Township’s Br. at 59.) The Township contends that Retirees ignored the Township’s past practice, which was acknowledged in the publicly available actuarial studies, and proceeded to pursue this action relying upon a misrepresentation of case law, the Fiscal Code, and Act 600. By asserting that the Township engaged in vexatious conduct without providing evidence of such, the Township argues, Retirees have engaged in their own vexatious conduct entitling it to attorneys’ fees. Section 2503(7) of the Judicial Code provides that a party is entitled to reasonable counsel fees “as a sanction against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 2503(7) (emphasis added). This Court has determined that a party acts vexatiously when instituting suit “without sufficient grounds and serving only to cause annoyance.” Springfield Twp., Bucks Cty. Bd. of Supervisors v. Gonzales,
632 A.2d 1353, 1356 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993).