Retirees also asserted that the continuing violations doctrine applied because the exclusion of the Township Contribution from Retirees’ salary was a continuing practice for which the Court should grant relief that would otherwise be time-barred. Retirees disagreed that publicly available actuarial studies provided notice tolling the statute of limitations, 12 Section 5571.1(b)(1) provides “[a]ny appeal raising questions relating to an alleged defect in statutory procedure shall be brought within 30 days of the intended effective date of the ordinance.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571.1(b)(1). 13 Section 5524(6) provides that “[a]n action against any officer of any government unit for the nonpayment of money or the nondelivery of property collected upon on execution or otherwise in his possession,” “must be commenced within two years.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5524(6). 20 as Retirees had no reason to be on notice that the Township was not following the Pension Fund provisions and the Fiscal Code.