(Stipulation of Facts ¶¶ 15-17.) Upon retirement, an officer’s pension payment is “1/2 the [officer’s] monthly average salary, not including longevity,” for the last 48 months of employment, for those who became retired or disabled prior to January 1, 1979, or on or after January 1, 1982, and, for those who became retired or disabled on or after January 1, 1984, pension payment is “1/2 the [officer’s] monthly salary, including longevity,” for the last 36 months of employment.. (Id. ¶ 20.) This complies with the requirements of Section 5(c) of Act 600, 53 P.S. § 771(c) (“Monthly pension or retirement benefits . . . shall be computed at one-half the monthly average salary of such member . . . .”).