M. F. Russo v. UCBR ( 2019 )
[…] the decision of a Referee to deny Claimant’s claim for unemployment compensation
    (UC) benefits under Section 401(d)(1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law
    (Law), 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1).1 Also before this Court is the Board’s Application for
    Summary Relief, asking this Court to affirm the Board’s November 8, 2017 Order
    because Claimant has waived any challenge to the propriety of that Order. For the
    reasons that follow, we grant the Board’s Application for Summary Relief and affirm
    the Board’s November 8, 2017 Order.
    1
    Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides that unemployment “[c]ompensation shall be
    payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and
    available for suitable work.” 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1).
    Background
    On July 12, 2017, after a hearing, the Referee issued an Order denying
    Claimant’s claim for UC benefits. Record (R.) Item No. 10.2 Claimant timely