M. Salvadori v. WCAB (UEGF and Farmers Propane, Inc.) ( 2016 )
[…] return to his pre-injury job and required further medical treatment, but could perform
    some type of sedentary work.
    Neither Employer nor the UEGF presented any medical or fact witnesses
    in rebuttal. The WCJ accepted the testimony of Claimant and Dr. Grossinger as
    credible and persuasive. The WCJ noted that the UEGF submitted evidence, without
    objection by Claimant, in an attempt to rebut the presumption of uninsurance,
    including a section 305.2(c)4 certification form and a copy of correspondence from
    the Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation.
    4
    Section 305.2 was added by the Act of December 5, 1974, P.L. 782, 77 P.S. §411.2.
    Section 305.2(c) provides, in part, as follows:
    If an employe is entitled to the benefits of this act by reason of an
    injury sustained in this State in employment by an employer who is
    domiciled in another state and who has not secured the payment of
    compensation as required by this act, the employer or his carrier may
    file with the director a certificate, issued by the commission or agency
    of such other state having jurisdiction over workmen’s compensation
    claims, certifying that such employer has secured the payment of
    compensation under the workmen’s compensation law of such other
    state and that with respect to said injury such employe is entitled to
    the benefits provided under such law.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    4
    Regarding the former, the WCJ indicated that said form stated that
    Claimant was covered by Employer’s Ohio workers’ compensation insurance carrier
    on February 4, 2013, and was entitled to benefits under Ohio’s workers’
    compensation law.        However, the WCJ found that there was no evidence that
    Employer or its Ohio insurance carrier complied with all of the requirements outlined
    in section 305.2 “so as to be deemed to have secured the payment of compensation
    under the Pennsylvania Workers’ Compensation Act.” (WCJ’s Finding of Fact No.
    4.) Additionally, the WCJ noted that the representations of Employer’s counsel were
    contrary to the representations in this certification.
    Regarding the latter, the WCJ noted that it consisted of a copy of