L.C. Bullock v. PA DOC ( 2017 )
[…] [Bullock] for every day [Bullock] was without his property.
    5. Grant any further relief the Court deems appropriate, or
    for punitive reasons.
    Petition at 11.
    On August 17, 2016, the Department filed the preliminary objections
    contending that Bullock’s Petition fails to state due process and equal protection
    . . . [;thus,] we may apply the same analysis to both claims.’” Robbins v. Cumberland Cnty.
    Children & Youth Servs., 
    802 A.2d 1239
    , 1252 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002) (quoting Pa. Game Comm’n v.
    Marich, 
    666 A.2d 253
    , 255 n.6 (Pa. 1995)).
    Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution declares: “Neither the
    Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any
    civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.” Pa. Const. art. I, §
    26. “Our Supreme Court treats equal protection claims under the Fourteenth Amendment of the
    United States Constitution the same as equal protection claims brought under Article I, Section 26 .