S. Gilliard v. WCAB (Protocall, Inc.) ( 2016 )
[…] Thus,
    Claimant’s argument is unpersuasive.
    Therefore, we discern no error in the Board’s determination that
    Employer’s September 2014 letter complied with the standard promulgated in
    Hockenberry and was sufficient to advise Claimant of work within her restrictions
    because it contained a general job classification, stated that the job was within a
    category for which Claimant had received medical clearance, and provided a basic
    description of the job’s duties.
    10
    Attorney’s Fees
    Section 440 of the Law, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25,
    77 P.S. §996(a), states:
    In any contested case where the insurer has contested
    liability in whole or in part, including contested cases
    involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce
    or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or
    other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts,
    the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose
    favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in
    whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award
    for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for
    attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination,
    and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the
    proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be
    excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been
    established by the employer or the insurer.
    77 P.S. §996(a).
    “The award of attorney’s fees is the rule in worker’s [sic] compensation
    cases, and their exclusion is the exception which is applied only in cases where the
    employer has presented sufficient evidence to establish the reasonable basis for its
    contest.”