S. Ramos v. Allentown Education Association ( 2016 )
[…] Dauphin County Social
    Services for Children and Youth v. Department of Public Welfare, 
    855 A.2d 159
    , 165
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). “It is axiomatic that if an issue can be resolved on a non-
    constitutional basis, that is the more jurisprudentially sound path to follow.” Wertz v.
    Chapman Township, 
    741 A.2d 1272
    , 1274 (Pa. 1999).
    34
    Here, application of the statutory provision negates the need to engage in
    a constitutional analysis. See, e.g., Blake v. State Civil Service Commission, 
    133 A.3d 812
    , 815-16 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). Section 8102 of the Retirement Code requires
    full reimbursement to the School District by AEA of the president’s “salary, wages,
    pension and retirement contributions and benefits and other benefits and seniority.”
    Petitioners, PSERS, and the School District Solicitor all agree that full release time,
    without reimbursement from the union, is contrary to the plain language of section
    8102 of the Retirement Code. PSERS has stated, “A plain reading of the Retirement