S. Ramos v. Allentown Education Association ( 2016 )
[…] 23, 1970 (P.L. 563, No. 195), known as the Public Employe
    Relations Act: Provided, . . . that the employer shall fully
    compensate the member, including, but not limited to,
    salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and
    benefits, other benefits and seniority, as if he [or she] were
    in full-time active service; and that the employee
    organization shall fully reimburse the employer for such
    9
    salary, wages, pension and retirement contributions and
    benefits and other benefits and seniority. [11]
    (Emphasis added.)
    Section 8302(b) of the Retirement Code states:
    Approved leaves of absence.—An active member shall
    receive credit for an approved leave of absence provided
    that:
    (1) the member returns for a period at least equal
    to the length of the leave or one year,
    whichever is less, to the school district which
    granted his leave, unless such condition is
    waived by the employer; and
    (2)    the proper contributions are made by the
    member and the employer.
    PSERS has guidelines to determine whether a person not employed by a
    school district is eligible to accrue pension credit. (School District’s Answer ¶38.)
    Specifically, PSERS has guidelines for purchasing credit “for an Approved Leave of
    Absence – Employer Verification.” (Id. ¶¶38, 42.) “[T]here is no record of a leave of
    absence for AEA President Debra Tretter being approved by the Allentown School
    11
    PSERS has explained that, in 1992, the General Assembly amended the Retirement Code