He alleges further that the decision of the State Civil Service Commission “illegally supported” his termination, along with the action of this Court in quashing his appeal. Crouse’s question, therefore, may be stated as whether he is entitled to change from annuity to disability retirement in view of all of his allegations.
SERS responds that provisions of the Retirement Code prohibit such a change. First, it refers to Section 5808, as amended, .71 Pa.C.S. § 5308, which provides in subsection (c), relating to disability annuity:
An active member or inactive member on leave without pay who has credit for at least five years of service ... shall, upon compliance with section 5907(k), be entitled to a disability annuity if he [or she] becomes mentally or physically incapable of continuing to perform the duties for which he [or she] is employed and qualifies in accordance with the provisions of section 5905(c)(1)....
SERS notes that Crouse is an “annuitant” as defined in Section 5102 of the Retirement Code, as amended, 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102: “Any member on or after the date of retirement until his annuity is terminated.”