First, it refers to Section 5808, as amended, .71 Pa.C.S. § 5308, which provides in subsection (c), relating to disability annuity:
An active member or inactive member on leave without pay who has credit for at least five years of service ... shall, upon compliance with section 5907(k), be entitled to a disability annuity if he [or she] becomes mentally or physically incapable of continuing to perform the duties for which he [or she] is employed and qualifies in accordance with the provisions of section 5905(c)(1)....
SERS notes that Crouse is an “annuitant” as defined in Section 5102 of the Retirement Code, as amended, 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102: “Any member on or after the date of retirement until his annuity is terminated.” He is not an “active member,” which is “[a] State employee, or a member on leave without pay, for whom pickup contributions are being made to the [State Employees’ Retirement Fund],” or an “inactive member,” which is “[a] member for whom no pickup contributions are being made ... but who has accumulated deductions standing to his [or her] credit in the fund and who is not eligible to become or has not elected to become a vestee or has not