*284 tions were filed within the appropriate time period.6 Accordingly, the County of Elk’s unilateral retention of 2% of the Federal Forest Grant as an administrative fee is wrongful and the decision of the trial court is affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 26th day of October, 1999, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of the Fifty-Ninth Judicial District of Pennsylvania (Elk County Branch), dated January 18, 1999, Nos. 95-630, 95-3, 95-208, 95-631, 95-71, 94-575 and 94-731, is affirmed.
. 16 U.S.C. § 500 states, in pertinent part:
On or after May 23, 1908, twenty-five per centum of all moneys received during any fiscal year from each national forest shall be paid, at the end of such year, by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State or Territory in which such national forest is situated, to be expended as the State or Territorial legislature may prescribe for the benefit of the public schools and public roads of the county or counties in which such national forest is situated. Provided, That when any national forest is in more than one State or Territory or county the distributive share to each from the proceeds of such forest shall be proportional to its area therein.
. See Section 1 of the Act, 72 P.S. § 3541, which provides in pertinent part:
All moneys heretofore or hereafter paid to the Commonwealth by the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States under the provisions of the aforesaid act shall be paid by warrant of the Auditor General on the State Treasurer to the treasurers of the several counties in which the forest reserve is situated, in the proportion that the area of said reserve in the respective counties bears