Logans' Reserve HOA v. J. McCabe and J. McCabe , 152 A.3d 1094 ( 2017 )
[…] Association’s Br. at 27-28.
    Although it is the policy of the law that parties to an action
    have the benefit of the personal attendance of material
    witnesses whenever reasonably practicable, it lies within the
    must be foreclosed in a like manner to a mortgage foreclosure. 68 Pa.C.S. § 5315(a). They further
    contend that “[m]ortgage foreclosures still require proof of a contract, the mortgage, and no case
    law or statutory authority exempts them from the same rule of prior material breach that applies to
    all contracts.” McCabes’ Br. at 22.
    Conversely, Section 5315 of the Act states that “[t]he association’s lien may be foreclosed
    in a like manner as a mortgage on real estate.” 68 Pa.C.S. § 5315(a) (emphasis added). Such
    language is not mandatory. Further, since the imposition of assessments arises from the Act, proof
    of contract is not required. Property ownership subject to the Association is all that is required.