Logans' Reserve HOA v. J. McCabe and J. McCabe , 152 A.3d 1094 ( 2017 )
[…] to which that limited common element was assigned at
    the time the expense was incurred.
    (2) Any common expense benefiting fewer than all of the
    units shall be assessed exclusively against the units
    benefited.
    (3) The costs of insurance shall be assessed in proportion
    to risk, and the costs of utilities that are separately
    metered to each unit shall be assessed in proportion to
    usage.
    (4) If a common expense is caused by the negligence or
    misconduct of any unit owner, the association may assess
    that expense exclusively against his unit.
    68 Pa.C.S. § 5314 (text emphasis added). Section 5315(a) of the Act states:
    The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment
    levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit
    owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes
    due. The association’s lien may be foreclosed in a like
    manner as a mortgage on real estate. A judicial or other
    sale of the unit in execution of a common element lien or
    any other lien shall not affect the lien of a mortgage on the
    unit, except the mortgage for which the sale is being held, if
    the mortgage is prior to all other liens upon the same
    7
    property except those liens identified in [Section 8152(a) of
    the Judicial Code,] 42 Pa.C.S. § 8152(a) (relating to judicial
    sale as affecting lien of mortgage) and liens for planned
    community assessments created under this section. Unless
    the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late
    charges, fines and interest charged under [S]ection
    5302(a)(10), (11) and (12) [of the Act] (relating to power of
    unit owners’ association) and reasonable costs and expenses
    of the association, including legal fees, incurred in
    connection with collection of any sums due to the
    association by the unit owner or enforcement of the
    provisions of the declaration, by[-]laws, rules or regulations
    against the unit owner are enforceable as assessments under
    this section. If an assessment is payable in installments and
    one or more installments are not paid when due, the entire
    outstanding balance of the assessment becomes effective as
    a lien from the due date of the delinquent installment.
    68 Pa.C.S. § 5315(a) (emphasis added).
    The Pennsylvania Superior Court in Rivers Edge Condominium
    Association v. Rere, Inc., 
    568 A.2d 261
     (Pa. Super. 1990), was the first appellate
    court to address the issue of whether a condominium unit owner can withhold