Logans' Reserve HOA v. J. McCabe and J. McCabe , 152 A.3d 1094 ( 2017 )
[…] equitable relief. On April 15, 2016, the trial court denied the McCabe’s Post-Trial
    Motion. The McCabes appealed to the Pennsylvania Superior Court. The Superior
    Court, sua sponte, transferred the matter to this Court.7
    The McCabes first argue that the trial court erred when it granted the
    Association’s partial summary judgment motion.                 The McCabes contend that a
    genuine issue of material fact8 remains regarding whether the Association breached
    the Declaration, thereby justifying the McCabes’ failure to pay their assessments.
    Section 5314 of the Act provides:
    (a) General rule.--Until the association makes a common
    expense assessment, the declarant shall pay all the expenses
    of the planned community. After any assessment has been
    made by the association, assessments shall be made at least
    annually, based on a budget adopted at least annually by the
    7
    “Appellate review of a trial court’s grant of summary judgment is limited to determining
    whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Moreover, summary