Logans' Reserve HOA v. J. McCabe and J. McCabe , 152 A.3d 1094 ( 2017 )
[…] Section 414(a) of the Commonwealth Court’s Internal Operating
    Procedures, 
    210 Pa. Code § 69.414
    (a).
    12
    The McCabes focus on the contractual nature of their obligation to pay assessments, and
    the Association’s purported failure to meet its obligations thereunder. However, the McCabes’ duty
    to pay assessments was triggered by their purchase of the Property. The Association’s imposition
    of assessments and the McCabes’ obligations were created by the Act, and thus do not arise by
    contract.
    The McCabes also claim that despite the provision in Section 5315(a) of the Act stating that
    “[t]he [A]ssociation has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed
    against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due[,]” an association’s lien
    11
    The McCabes next argue that the trial court erred when it denied their
    Continuance Motion. Although the McCabes acknowledge that “[t]he decision to
    grant or deny a continuance is exclusively within the discretion of the trial court, and