M.M. Graham v. UCBR ( 2019 )
[…] administrative authorities committing fraud or its equivalent, a breakdown in the
    appellate system, or by non-negligent conduct. Id.4
    On appeal,5 Claimant argues that the Board erred in dismissing her appeal
    as untimely because she inadvertently missed the deadline because she was upset after
    losing her full-time job and was unable to secure another full-time job. While we are
    sympathetic with Claimant’s situation following her termination, she fails to present
    sufficient evidence justifying acceptance of her late appeal.
    Section 502 of the Law provides that a party “shall be duly notified . . . of
    the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final
    decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the
    date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, to review the decision of the
    referee.” 43 P.S. §822. This Court has previously held that “[a]ppeal periods, even at
    the administrative level, are jurisdictional and may not be extended as a matter of grace
    or indulgence. . . .” Dumberth v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 
    837 A.2d 678
    , 681 (Pa.