Clean Air Council v. L&I ( 2017 )
[…] agency with authority delegated by the General Assembly to review and evaluate
    the triennial model codes issued by the International Code Council (ICC) and to
    advise L&I if any of the model code provisions should be excluded from inclusion
    in the PUCC. Former Section 107(b)(3) of the PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.107.
    3
    Act of October 9, 2008, P.L. 1386.
    4
    The General Assembly provided for the composition of RAC to include 19 members appointed
    by the Governor, and delineated specific and distinct professional requirements necessary for
    each seat on RAC. Section 107(c) of the PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.107(C). For example, the
    statute provides that one of the 19 members must be “a licensed mechanical engineer
    specializing in plumbing and fire protection from an association representing professional
    engineers who has recognized ability and experience in the design and construction of
    buildings,” and another must be “an official of a city of the first class who has recognized ability
    and experience in the administration and enforcement of this act.” 35 P.S. § 7210.107(C)(12) &
    (18).
    2
    In September 2008, the ICC adopted model codes for 2009, triggering