Clean Air Council v. L&I ( 2017 )
[…] respecting the environment unreasonably,” and that “by offering no clear basis for
    its decision not to adopt the 2015 revisions,” RAC performed its duties
    unreasonably. (Id. ¶294.) Finally, CAC alleges that RAC has violated its trustee
    duty by failing to treat all beneficiaries of the trust equally, as its “failure to adopt
    the 2015 building code favors contractors and building owners at the expense of all
    Pennsylvania residents who must breathe clean air.” (Id. ¶¶297-298.)
    10
    Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, known as the Environmental Rights
    Amendment, provides:
    The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the
    preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of
    the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the
    common property of all the people, including generations yet to
    come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall
    conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.
    7